How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I share a freehold. I've sold my flat, I have a buyer. The

Resolved Question:

I share a freehold. I've sold my flat, I have a buyer. The upstairs neighbour is unwilling to sign documents. He is representing himself. He is slow answering letter and emails and making all sorts of petty excuses. I think he is doing it to be malicious. What can I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What does he need to sign documents please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
1 - I do not agree to the deed of variation. With regard to the TR1 the ID1 form requires me to share more personal information than I am happy to. If a solicitor is needed then I will require the buyer to cover costs.
2 - The breaches I have highlighted to date were previously shared with you. Has Ms Livingstone made any progress in resolving them? I do not intend to grant retrospective consent and pay for the lease to be changed.
3 - If the buyers solicitor could let me know what you have told them that has prompted this question then I will try to answer it. My understanding was that Ms Livingstone’s offer expired, and that it covered the lower estimate of the costs for her choice of building company.
4 - My preference is that an acceptable insurance policy is taken out in the joint names of all the freeholders.This is the last email
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am asking on behalf of a friend btw. This man, we all feel, is being purposefully obstructive. It's not a legal thing with him it is malicious.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - you can seek a Court order to make him sign.

You would need to complete form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The court can set the matter down and decide whether to make him sign the documents.

If the court does and he refuses this could be contempt of Court which he may be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How long will this take?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You can get an emergency injunction within 24 hours. But usually you could get this within a few days on notice.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But surely my friends solicitor would know this? So maybe there's a reason she's not done it.I may have been too hasty doing this as I don't have all the facts.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Maybe so, there is a cost to it which may be why. Cost you around £1,000 to get an Order assuming its not contested

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
this all feels a bit rushed
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I don't think so.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

What else would you like to know? I am only too pleased to assist you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This person 'appears' to be being awkward. The reasons he is holding up as reasons not to sign are trivial (very). But presumably they are within his rights. I suppose I was wondering if there were specialised lawyers or mediators that can get the 2 parties together and look at what the problem is. Rather then going to court. I find it ridiculous that someone, in this case this idiot, can have so much power in this situation. Or maybe my friends solicitor is not very good!
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I agree, it could be that you can't be held to ransom or the Solicitor isnt very good.

If you need a quick solution a Court order is appropriate.

If you have a bit more time get your Solicitor to write and say sign or else we are going to get a Court order and seek costs against you.

That may do the tick.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think so. But I suppose the worry is, if that doesn't work he could become even more entrenched and nasty.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Well that is always a risk. You could try a more softly softly approach, but of course the clock is ticking.

I can only tell you legally what your position is and what you can do for a quick fix.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Anything else we could try?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Mediation is a possibility, but that takes time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Can I help you with anything else at all today?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no, thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions