How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

When I moved house from Staffordshire to Yorkshire last year

Resolved Question:

When I moved house from Staffordshire to Yorkshire last year I sent off for a new driving licence but forgot to send off my car log book. This meant that my car was still registered to the property in Staffordshire. In May I was issued with a penalty charge for driving in a bus lane in Bradford, which I have only this week become aware of. I can't recall the offense but they provide camera evidence. As I was unaware and didn't pay up the case has now been handed over to enforcement agents. In their letter the agents say I owe £172 (plus if they have visited my property "an additional fee of at least £235"). I don't yet know what the sum has now become and the Council say they don't have any capacity to intervene and that I have to deal with the agents and not them. What should I do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Has it been to Court at all please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It has not yet gone to court. I suspect some visit may have been made to the property in Staffordshire - which is why the post was belatedly sent on to me. Of course there may have been communications in the last week.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Have you tried to appeal to the Adjudicator please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not so far. I wasn't sure whether that was that best immediate step.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes I would appeal if you can. Then if that is not successful you may be able to have a statutory declaration to set it aside.
However I suspect given that you failed to update your V5 it may be turned down as its your responsibility to make sure that it is correct.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. I will appeal. But how does one go about setting a statutory declaration in motion to set it aside?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You need to apply for a Court to do this. County Court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Do I simply contact the County Court? Is it expensive? And can I stop the fines accumulating from the enforcement agents?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes contact the Court but they may not deal with it if there is no claim.

The Enforcement agents can only claim on the back of a Court Judgment, not before.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Ash. How do I know if there is a claim? Do I have to wait for them to knock on my door here in Bradford?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You need to speak to the Enforcement people or Council and ask them.
If so it is likely to be at Northampton traffic Court
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. I will appeal and then contact the court if this doesn't prove successful. I'm just worried about alerting the agents to my address and being treated like a criminal. Can they appear and demand payment without a court order?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

They can't without a Court Judgment, which you would know about.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I think I understand Ash. Final question - Are there statutory limits on what enforcement agencies can charge on top of what was originally a £30 fine (which I would have paid if I had known about it)?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Only if there is a Judgment and if so its prescribed by law. It can be quite hefty

Does that clarify?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice