How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

This is a strange question: I created a logo for the school

Customer Question

This is a strange question: I created a logo for the school I was attending as part of a competition quite a few years ago. I never received any money or prize for it, and I'm pretty sure I didn't sign anything to give it to them. Does that mean I technically own and have the copyright for it and do they owe me money for any profit they have made from it since?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

It depends on the terms of the competition.

It may have been a term that by entering, you were agreeing to give all rights in the design to the school. You would presumably have had to read the rules and criteria in order to do whatever was required to be done and a positive action (entering the competition) can be seen to be agreement to those rules.

If there wasn’t anything in the competition which said that the intellectual property/copyright belonged to the competition organiser for them to do as they wished, then the copyright and any royalties in respect of use of the design belongs to you.

Copyright and yours for 70 years after your death, for the benefit of you during your life and your estate after your death.

I would be extremely surprised if it wasn’t a term of the competition that they had the rights to any works presented. However, if they didn’t, it’s an oversight on their part and you have the right be paid for whatever money they have made from it. If it’s a school, it’s going to be extremely difficult to quantify any profit they have made just from the logo. The measure of your loss would probably be how much it would cost them to have a logo made on a commercial basis.

Without seeing the rules of the competition that you entered earlier, it’s impossible to advise you further. You may not necessarily have signed anything but may have agreed to the competition rules by the action of entering

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi,Many thanks for your detailed reply.The competition was opened to all the pupils in the school. Every pupil created a new school logo and then they picked a winner, me! I remember being handed a sheet with information about the competition (although I don't have it anymore). As far as I can remember, there were no terms or conditions on it and it didn't state that the rights would be passed over to the school. I only remember it stating the dimensions and how many colours we could use. This was 20 years ago now and I don't think the school was thinking of the legal side of things.Ironically, I have moved into Web Design and Logo Design, so I know how frustrating it is for someone to use (and abuse) someone else's created content!Moving forward, should I send a letter to the school explaining the situation? Should I ask if they have proof of the competition rules? Plus in your answer, you suggest that I might be only entitled to the amount it would've cost them to get the logo created on a commercial basis. Would I not be entitled, even just in part, to the profit they made on every item of school clothing that had my logo on it? This goes beyond just sweatshirts; there's also beanie hats, scarves and fleeces.Many thanks for the help,
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

In the absence of any documentation, this matter would be decided on the balance of probabilities and the balance of probabilities afraid is likely to be that if they were having a competition, that the logo created would belong to the school otherwise there would be no point in them having it done.

If they bought a logo commercially, which might cost a few hundred pounds, they would be able to use that as they wished and hence, whoever created the logo wouldn’t be entitled to any of the profit on whatever they create.

By all means ask the school for a copy of the competition rules but don’t expect them to have them after 20 years. I think it’s unlikely that any claim would succeed if it got as far as court. Sorry.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice