How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I think I have a medical negligence claim

Customer Question

I think I have a medical negligence claim
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
August 2015. admitted Hospital
CT scan shows enlarged Prostate and lots of kidney stones
medication given for Prostate to help me pee better
Approx May 2016. admitted to Hospital for a heart Prob. while waiting for Ambulance in my gp surgury the doc said Did I ever get followed up from August 2015 which was on the system
so he wrote urgent letter to hospital which was not responded to
June 2016. I was in severe pain from Kidney stone so I followed all this up and yes you guessed I passed an enormous stone
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Have you had a second opinion yet as whether or not it should have been diagnosed otherwise?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have to have some procedure on my kidneysYes had 2 letters from them and second letter they admit they were wrong
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I do not know when that procedure is going to be but today I have kidney pain again and will have to some morphine
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just to be clear they have admitted me in the letter that it should have been dealt with much sooner
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Ok - then if there is an admission of liability then it seems like you have a case.

You should go and see a no win no fee medical negligence solicitor.

They can start and bring a claim on your behalf to get the compensation you deserve.

There are plenty out there if you google them:

https://www.minsterlaw.co.uk

http://www.irwinmitchell.com/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I thought I might have case thanks just was checking
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Yes I think you do based on what you have said.

Can I help with anything else today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
May keep you handy for a while to see what response I get from them
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Sure. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. The question does not close and you can come back to it at any time. Thanks in advance and good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice