How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need some advice about car finance which I've defaulted

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is***** need some advice about car finance which I've defaulted on.
I've not paid now for at least 3 months due to not having the funds. I needed to get away from my demestic situation in England. I now live in Sweden. The car finance people are going to get the police involved because I left the country. My question is can they legally?
Kind regards *****
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Where is the car?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
In Sweden.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I can't afford to get it back to England
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My phone won't let me dial England
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Did they rent it to you in Sweden?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No I got the finance in England along with the car
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I cannot dial England on my phone
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

Were you allowed to remove the car from the country?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I don't know? And I haven't got the agreement anymore
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You need to check your contract. However, I would imagine that you are not allowed to remove the car from the UK.

If you have done so and are not paying then that is something that they could report to the police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Whether the police would act with you in Sweden is another matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

But certainly in academic law it is an offence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

P.S. - I am just about to travel home so may not be able to respond immediately.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry I can't afford the phone call it's come up as thank you for excepting the phone call
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I haven't offered a call.

I think that it is the site automating an offer.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is there a way around this?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Maybe if I dropped the car off somewhere and told the finance people where it is?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

If you returned it to their offices in the UK I'm sure that would be acceptable.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions