How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70694
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need know my sentence

Resolved Question:

hi i need know my sentence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi sorry im way
the police charge me for this i send attachement file
i go to court this 24 august
i think last time i forget send you the attachament file
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

It is not really possible to tell from that information.

You would have to give me details of the offences?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i know you last time give me answer
i only want know what type of custody i go to have
suspend sentence community order
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I cant find another question against your account?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i send you again new file
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I need the information I asked for?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
okay sorry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1-make indecent photograph pseudo photograph of a child 14-12-14-10-02-15 1 category b movies and 3 category b images cat b movie 1 of a child2-make indecent photograph pseudo photograph of a child 14-12-14-10-02-15 4 category c movies and 6 category c images cat c movie 4 of 5 of a child
3-make indecent photograph pseudo photograph of a child 14-12-14-10-02-15 5 category a movies and 2 category a images cat a movie 1 of 5 of a child4-possess extrem pornographic an act of intercourse dead/alive animal between 14-12-14-10-02-15 possessed 255 extren pornographic images of which 91 jpg portrayed in an explicit and realistic way a person perfoming an act of intercourse with a live animal grossly offensive disgusting obscene character contrary to sections63 and 67 criminal justice and immigrationthis is the charges
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is 4 counts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
im worry about go to jail i have a job
my family need me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Haven't we been over this?

Yes, there is a possibility you will receive custody. You may avoid it in favour of a suspended sentence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There are orders that address online sex offending. It depends whether you are judged suitable.

It could always be accompanied with a suspended sentence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There will be a registration requirement to sign the sex offenders register.

There will also almost certainly be a SOHO or a SRO governing your use of the internet thereafter.

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No problem. All the best.