How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I no longer live with my family. MY children stay with me

Resolved Question:

Hi, I no longer live with my family. MY children stay with me very Friday night. I was getting my son ready for bed this evening and noticed a large bite mark on his inner thigh, my son is 4. When I asked him what had caused it he said a dog had bitten him!!! I text his mother to confirm, as being 4 I have been told a few things etc. His mother confirmed he had been bitten and replied "that she didn't realise i would want to know that sort of thing"
I know I am out of the loop now, but I feel i should be informed of any injuries my children receive? Am i correct or am a i being an over protective parent who misses his children?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My nam eis Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How long have you been separated

How bad was the bite?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have a picture of it on my phone, it was bad enough to shock me when I discovered it!! he is only 4, but he is small as well, it is in close proximity to his manhood as well which may make it appear worse to me!
We seperated and I moved out on Feb 8 this year.
I cant look again now as he is asleep, but its a visible bite shape, from my photos I would say the bruise is a few days old, bit hard to tell if it broke the skin. Is there a way I can send you the pictures? If you feel you need to see them?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Did it require medical intervention?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i have not been informed either way, so i would assume no, but, I was also under the assumption I would be informed of such incidents!
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

It is an arguable point.

Personally I would say that a dog bite should be mentioned because of a posisble fear of dogs developing and because I regard it as a serious minor injury.

However you would not expect to be informed of every minor injury and there is no list of what falls which side of the word "minor"

This is an area that needs to be discussed between you - possibly within the creation of a Parenting Plan - and consider using a Communication book for minor incidents such as this which might be forgotten by the following Friday

You can read more on this website

http://theparentconnection.org.uk/

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry to bother you again, but I am just looking at this parenting plan and it is brilliant!! hopefully this will smoothen all the friction in our lives, what I didnt mention, is my son Corey didnt seem to upset about it, we do have 2 big dogs of our own, I was just very shocked by what I discovered and it being a complete surprise! thank you for your guidance
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

No bother at all - I am glad you see a way forward

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions