How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I had a pet insurance for my dog to cover vet fees witch

Customer Question

i had a pet insurance for my dog to cover vet fees witch came to 688 pounds.and all they payed out was 172pound.my dog died,can i make a claim against them,because i cant aford the 500 hundred pounds witch i have to find.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Why did they only pay £172.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i know i had to pay 180pound fee but they said i had to pay 200 pound vet fees.i am sorry but i cant work there insurance people out.they just get my goat.i still have the papers for stumpy insurance,if you would like them i can send you a copy.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
would you like a copy of the insurance,
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Yes please.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
can i post the insurance to you please, if you can give me your name and address please,thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

That isn't possible. You can scan it to***@******.*** and they will send it to me if you ask them to forward it toCustomer

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.
Your welcome.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i have sent the pet insurace, to whom you said ,so i hope you get it.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I don't have it yet but will look out for it.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thank you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i am just wondering if you have got the insurance files .
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

No they have not arrived. Can you send them again please.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I'm concerned that this has still not arrived. Try this address:***@******.***

Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

Sorry make that***@******.***. I'm told the moderator at that address is happy to pass files on to me.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
have you got the insurance papers.they were sent to experreporting,they said they receive them.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I have them thank you but the scan seems to be made up of lots of photos and they are almost impossible to read. However as did manage to identify the insurer and have had a look at their policy wording online. The Limitations to Cover Section restricts the vet fees to certain maximum amounts and if your vet was charging more than the insured amount then you would have the excess to pay. I think you should ask the vet for a breakdown of the invoice and ask them why the insurance didn't cover more than it. There is nothing in the policy that I can see which would restrict liability in the way that you have been told and this should be investigated by you. Please come back to me if you can get some information from your vet.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you iwill see.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I have the invoices, thank you. There is no reference to insurance. Let m know when you have spoken to the vet as there is no obvious reason why much more of the accounts should not be covered.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice