How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car was damaged (rear ended) in queuing traffic by an HGV

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
my car was damaged (rear ended) in queuing traffic by an HGV (5th May 2016.) I took the drivers name, the company details, and photos following the incident. I have subsequently written to the company's owner / M.D (by registered letter 2 months ago) claiming for the damage to my car, (enclosing 3 repair estimates) but have had no response.
What should I do next? (I do not have the drivers full name and address, nor do I know for sure if he is an employee of the company.)
Regards,
Max
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You have reported this to your insurers I presume?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have not informed my insurers of the incident as I was not the party at fault, the incident and the damage caused was minor and only to my vehicle, and there were no injuries. As a result I have no intention of claiming against my own insurance and risking losing my no claims bonus.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Doesn't your insurance contract demand that you do disclose any incident?

That would be normal.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** check the terms of my insurance and act accordingly. However I do wish to personally pursue the third party for the damage caused to my car independently from my insurer, and if necessary take them to court.
Should I sue the driver, company, or both?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

What will it cost to put this right?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
All 3 repair estimates were between £950 - £1100
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You could sue the driver. There is no reason that you cannot bring a small claims court claim against him.

What could happen though is that he could pass the claim onto his insurer as they are liable on his behalf. They will probably demand your insurance details and disclose to them. They can be a bit mercenary and will take any advantage that they see.

You need to disclose if your contract demands it for that reason alone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The advantage of suing the driver is that you probably won't meet with the aggression and experience of an insurance company.

The advantage of suing the insurers is that they may just settle and anyway can pay the award as the driver may not be able to.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It really depends what you prefer.

I think overall I would sue the insurers but then I am comfortable with litigation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Jo, just to clarify, I only have his initials and surname, along with the company's address. Are you saying that only the driver and not the company is liable, if so, can I force the company to give me the drivers full name and address?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, both are liable.

I suppose you could get an injunction forcing them to disclose the name of the driver but the cost would be prohibitive.

If you have the registration number then you could ask the DVLA to disclose. You do have a good reason.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok, so can you please confirm that I can sue the company for the damage in the small claims court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, you can sue them.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much Jo, could you just clarify a final point for me; the liability of the company still applies regardless of whether the driver is an employee or independant contractor? (He was driving the company HGV.)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Oh yes, that is not your problem.

They are liable as his insurer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Excellent, thank you very much Jo, I really appreciate your advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice