How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The matter concerns access of contractors doing

Resolved Question:

The matter concerns access of contractors doing refurbishment work to Council accommodation,both internally and externally.
1) Can Council or Contractor demand a key for access, should I not be present?
2) A lot of dust and mess is involved in this operation,I accept this, but do i have a right, with regard to one particular room, to insist on an approach that would virtually eliminate damage to my ,property there in. I have boxed up and removed what I can and have covered other items, but emptying the room altogether is not an option.
3) What are my Rights as to excluding access.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

For now please let me know what type of tenancy you have?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. I am a Council Tenant with Swansea City Council and have been for some years. I live in a High Rise block in Sketty , and receive full Housing Benefit
Expert:  Ash replied 2 months ago.

Thanks. You need to check your tenancy agreement

1) The Council can gain access and you do not have to be present. Imagine if you were working all day it would be impossible to continue working whilst this refurbishment was going on.

2) Yes you can insist on this and indeed they have to clean up. If things are damaged they have to repair/replace them

3) You cant - generally it will be in your tenancy agreement that you must allow the Landlord to carry out this work. If you do not then you could be in breach of your tenancy agreement.

If this happens technically they can serve notice to quit and seek possession of your property.

Check the tenancy agreement, see if it says you can exclude them - I doubt it, but check.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice