How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

This is regarding parking fine by AS Parking. I received a

Resolved Question:

This is regarding parking fine by AS Parking.
I received a Notice to Keeper from AS Parking on the 5th May 2016 regarding a parking event on 13/11/2015. The company was asking to pay £100 fine. I contacted the company as the sinage was not visible on that foggy evening. This was rejected.
I wrote to AS Parking on the 9th June 2016 giving my reasons for disagreements. I also stated that I was open to ADR(alternative dispute resolution).
I offered to pay £25 as I felt that the fine imposed was very unreasonable.
On the 4th July 2016 I received a letter form Gladstones Solicitors on behalf of AS Parking asking me to pay. The letter made reference to Practice Direction for Pre-action Conduct under Civil Procedure Rules.
On the 18th July I wrote back to Gladstones Solicitors stating that I will not be paying as the notice to the keeper failed to meet the obligations of schedule 4 of the POFA Act 2012.
I went on holiday from 19/7/2016 and returned on 18/8/2016.
On return going through my posts I noticed that I received a Claim Form from The County Court dated 22/7/2016. I had to respond within 14 days or request for 28 days to prepare defence or contest.
I have run out of time as I was on holiday.
Could you please advice on what are my options.
What are the chances if this is contested on the above technical grounds?
Thanks,
Anand
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

So, in short, you haven't submitted a defence in time?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It depends whether judgment has been entered against you.

Usually these companies seek judgment pretty quickly as they are hoping people will fail on procedural points.

If judgment has been entered then you can apply to have it set aside but that will cost £225 and there are no guarantees as you do no really have grounds.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Also, for £225 you could probably all but pay the fine off.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

And avoid the CCJ.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It depends on your priorities.

In fairness, the case of Beavis is in force now and the sum of their fines has been held to be acceptable so £25 was never going to be an adequate offer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You can always rely on the adequacy of signs although the fact that there was adverse weather is not their problem and does not go to the adequacy of signs.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much.Anand
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice