How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33300
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am divorced and my ex didn't pay any child support from

Customer Question

I am divorced and my ex didn't pay any child support from 1995 and our son is 21 now,does he,can I claim the child support he owes me,he lives in the uk
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My ex and I are both english
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Was there a court order or a CSA calculation regarding the child maintenance?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi yes within the devorce settlement a set amount was decided upon for child maintenence.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. When did he stop paying child maintenance?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
he has never paid to any contribution to the agreed child maintenence. i nave tried several times through the courts in spain. but as the settlement was made in in the uk they where unable to deal with the claim. now he has moved back to the uk and working can i legally claim back for the last 21 years
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Why was it not pursued through the English courts previously?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
he has been living in spain for the past 20 years as have i seperatly
, and he often had no address or work. i guess i just didnt relize the uk courts do much to enforce the child maintence.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

The English courts would have dealt with such an application and you would have been able to apply in Spain to enforce this - it is not certain why the Spanish courts did not as you would have been entitled to apply for a REMO (see here: https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance-if-one-parent-lives-abroad/paying-parent-lives-abroad)

Given that he has now returned to England and no formal decision was made before hand to vary the order, then you would be entitled to apply to enforce the order using form D50K and a £155 court fee to your local family court. The court will likely scrutinise why it has taken so long for you to deal with given the legal options available as detailed above.

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for but if you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I still live in Spain. can i still apply to the courts in England from here and how? I can have all the paper work collected and translated will this help?
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Yes you can apply to the family court which issued the order using form D50K and a £155 court fee. Translated paperwork will assist once proceedings commence.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

To add to the above

You will need the permission of the court to enforce these arrears - and it is not likely to be given at this late date I am afraid.

One reason is that since you were both living in Spain there is no reason why you could not have applied for maintenance via the Spanish courts - another is that the time delay means that your ex is at a disadvantage in being able to prove whether or not he was working

The decider however is that the Order has now ended

Whilst you can indeed issue the applictaion it is I fear doomed to failure

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi. I have taken my ex husband to court here in spain, and he was ordered to pay the child benifit, also when I asked him for this child maintinece he assaulted me. This issue also went to court and he was given a sentence. How ever he has consistantly avoided the athorites and has never made payment. Now he has returned to the uk and is working, surly he should be held acountable for the past orders given by a court of law? Why should he not be held accountable simply because he can not show that he has worked or not? Is the law that easy to avoid?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I know that this is a complicated case. here in Spain there is a high unemployment for under 25 year olds i think 45 % He needs all the help he can get and the farther should pay his dues!
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

So in fact you have a Spanish Court Order that he should pay you money?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice