How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Pls help anyone knows I parked my car in private car park.

Customer Question

pls help anyone knows
I parked my car in private car park.
I'm waiting side of my car keep open my car doors and I'm getting ready to take my stuff and ready to pay for parking still im in the car. Some one came he tooked photo my car I'm asking him for y, he s not respond my question and he keeping ticket in my car. Reason I'm failed to pay parking ticket. It's that law for doing like this?? Everthing happened less then 4 minuts.
Pls giv me a best idia and help I have Widnes for this case 3 peoples
Thanks
Rakavan
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This s legal parking fanalty??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Befor i leave the car I need to pay for the parking ticket??
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did u understand my question??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Not really?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Pls check this picture
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, private land fine.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm asking to u.
I'm in the car meanwhile he having fine ticket for my cat. Is that legally rite??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, it can be.

It depends.

'Parking' is defined by case law in the case of council fines and it just means allowing the car to come to rest. It doesn't require you to abandon the vehicle.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
im getting ready to pay for tickets
And getting my stuff from my car backdoor and driver side door open. Less then 4 minuts I'm near my car
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

It depends how long you had been there.

Aren't they alleging you were displaying an expired ticket? Difficult to tell really as this is a standard letter.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just 4 minuts
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

But aren't they saying that you were displaying an expired ticket?

This answer will only be right if you tell me what their argument is.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
u saying I must need to pay for that??
Legally I can't fight??
I think this s legal robbery
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No, that is not what I said.

Please read over my post above.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
They want me to pay that amount £118.00
Can I fight with legally or not??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I don't really have enough information to say here.

Unless you tell me what their argument is upon the point I cannot tell.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Pls read this I argue them can't pay but they send this s again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, I have seen that.

It is just a fine.

I cannot tell from that.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I did not make any fault. What they saying
I'm not leaved from my car, then how they can make forced to make fine tickets??
I dnt like to pay this. That's y I'm asking advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think I've covered this above?

The fact that you didn't leave the car is a non issue. The test is whether or not the car was brought to rest not whether it was abandoned.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice