How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been using land for the past 7 years with the

Customer Question

I have been using land for the past 7 years with the agreement of the owner to graze my three ponies.. I pay no rent, but maintain the fields, have installed fencing and a field shelter. I have now found out via a third party that the owner intends to sell the fields in a months time, can he do this when I have animals grazing on the land? Also do I have any claims as a sitting tenant or can I register an interest in the fields as a user of them? Help please
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Why dont you have anything in writing please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have submitted a written question.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

I meant do you have anything in writing with the owner?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no it was verbal agreement
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

It's bad news then I am afraid. You have what is called a tenancy at will. This means it can be ended at any time with notice.

Sadly you do not have a claim as a tenant or interest in the land. If the owner gives you notice and you do not leave they can seek a court order.

Without any form of tenancy agreement or lease I am sorry to report that you have no right to remain.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
how much notice do they need to give me and what about the investment I have made in fencing and stabling? Can I claim this back ?
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Sadly unless anything was agreed you are not entitled to the cost of those improvements, you have a tenancy at will.

They would need to give you at least one months notice, but probably three months.

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok. Does it make any difference if I had been using the fields to run a business? I farmed alpacas for three years on the fields.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Sadly not. I am sorry

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Does the notice have to be written it vet all and as I am the person using the fields does he have to tell me of for example if he told my daughter and she then told me , would this qualify as notice
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Yes it needs to be written. Verbal is not sufficient.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
that does, so what happens if I do not receive written notice of his intention to sell the fields. what course of action can I follow ?
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

You stay until you get written notice, even if it is sold

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok, so if the fields are sold, and I have not received written notice of at least 1 month I can legally stay on the fields. What about the new owner, can they evict me ?
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Yes, they can give you written notice.

Then you have to leave.

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice