How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

In February my son got a speeding ticket from the police, he

Resolved Question:

In February my son got a speeding ticket from the police, he filled out the paperwork and sent it back and he heard no more until last week when he received a Single Justice Procedure Notice dated 11/08/2016 with 21days to plead guilty or not guilty , is there anything we can do about this as we wanted him to do a driver awareness course as his job is at risk if he gets penalty points on his licence not to mention the increase in his personal car insurance as a 20 year old you can understand what that would mean .
Thank you
Regards *****
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Here are the government notes on that notice.

You are to have a read of it and then come back to me with any queries, I would be happy to answer for you.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/322167/fact-sheet-regulatory-cases-single-justice-procedure.pdf

how long has he been driving for?

What was the offence?

Does he have any other points?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My son passed his test on 22/08/2013 he has not had any other driving convictions, the charges are , fail to give information relating to the identification of the driver/rider of a vehicle when required and Exceed 30mph speed limit in contravention of a local traffic order -manned equipment (he was driving at 38mph)
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

A Driver’s Awareness Course is unlikely to be an option. Because this is failure to identify the driver of a vehicle which is alleged to be speeding, rather than speeding itself, then Drivers Awareness course is unlikely to be an option because it was a breach of a statutory duty to identify the driver which was the problem, rather than the fact that he was speeding.

If he gets convicted, it carries 6 points and a fine of up to £1000. The penalty for failing to identify is actually worse than that the speeding which would have been three points and a fixed penalty of £100 and the possibility of a Driver’s Awareness Course.

I’m sorry that I cannot give you a more favourable answer.

Pleading exceptional hardship will not work to avoid the points.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

I can still clarify things for you.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice