How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

In a will the phrase' all my interest in the property' does

Customer Question

in a will the phrase ' all my interest in the property' does this mean just the bricks and mortar or house and contents?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. The legacy would indeed only be for the property itself, and does not also include the contents in the property. Unless there is a further specific legacy bequeathing the contents to a named beneficiary, the contents would form part of the residuary Estate. I hope this sets out the legal position, but please let me know if you require any further clarification. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi, if I have helped, please would you be kind enough to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? If not, please don't forget to rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Kind Regards Al