How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I run a small company and was involved in a Government

Resolved Question:

I run a small company and was involved in a Government tender (which before and during the tender process there were anomalies in how the Gov Authority behaved) , what kind of lawyer would I need if I were to initiate an appeal against the Gov tender that has just completed - but not in my favour?
I would like a step-by-step set of criteria that needs to be identified to understand the merits of an appeal?
What size of tender does this need to be to justify initiating an Appeal?
Since Gov procurement is so highly regulated by process, can I safely assume that most appeals fail?
Anomalies during the tender process essentially 'changed' what the Gov authority wanted from its suppliers - and forced suppliers to change (with 1-2 days notice) what we were bidding on - and in our case forced our response to be sub-optimal in design and more expensive because of additional engineering works never originally anticipated. This changed the complexion of our bid and made it un-naturally expensive (and more risky - also driving price up). I am adding this context because I need to understand the potential advantage/impact to an appeal?
I am at the beginning of reviewing options and am not yet committed to a path - but I will benefit from a clear and honest review of the situation.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Are you still in your standstill period please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the standstill period started today.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - you would just need an Administrative Law Solicitor do deal with this.

You can challenge it during the standstill period if you disagree with the marking, they took into account matters which are not relevant to the tender or failed to take into account relevant factors.

You can find a local Solicitor who deals with Administrative Law here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
there are a number of additional questions that were asked.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I can't see those, might you list them here?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I would like a step-by-step set of criteria that needs to be identified to understand the merits of an appeal?What size of tender does this need to be to justify initiating an Appeal?Since Gov procurement is so highly regulated by process, can I safely assume that most appeals fail?Anomalies during the tender process essentially 'changed' what the Gov authority wanted from its suppliers - and forced suppliers to change (with 1-2 days notice) what we were bidding on - and in our case forced our response to be sub-optimal in design and more expensive because of additional engineering works never originally anticipated. This changed the complexion of our bid and made it un-naturally expensive (and more risky - also driving price up). I am adding this context because I need to understand the potential advantage/impact to an appeal?I am at the beginning of reviewing options and am not yet committed to a path - but I will benefit from a clear and honest review of the situation.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

1. There is no step by step criteria. Its all to do with marks. When you appeal you get a copy of the marking scheme and what you scored.

You can see if they took into account irrelevant matters or failed to take into account relevant matters

2. Yes if the appeal is justified you will be successful

3. A tender cant be changed part way though, they must be identified from the beginning. If it changes, they need to cancel and re-tender

Does that clarify?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions