How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I recently paid a letting agent a Holding Deposit of £3,250

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I recently paid a letting agent a Holding Deposit of £3,250 to secure a property in Wimbledon. The property was to have been occupied by my god daughter and 4 others. The property had 4 double bedrooms and was built over 3 floors. I was told by the agent that the property was licenced as an HMO by the local authority for up to 7 people and that the landlord had no objection to house being occupied by sharers. The intention was that the property would have been leased in my name and sub let to my god daughter and 4 others.
During the referencing period I requested amongst other things 1, A copy of the draft lease 2, A copy of the properties HMO licence.
The draft lease that was sent to be for signature was incorrect in a number of areas - wrong tenant name - wrong security deposit amount and more importantly expressly restricted occupation to members of the tenants immediate family and also prohibited multiple occupation. These matters were pointed out to the letting agent and I was told they would be rectified before "check in".
The HMO licence I asked to be provided with before "check in" never appeared and I have now been told by the local authority that no licence is presently in force. Although an application has been submitted.
On the morning arranged for check I received a text from the agent asking me to transfer further funds, one months rent £3,250, referencing fees £360. A revised lease was never sent to me for signature by the agent, no HMO licence was provided and no invoices for the additional monies being asked for.
I replied to the text advising the agent I no longer wished to proceed. I have since written requesting the return of my "Holding Deposit" setting out my reasons for withdrawing [above] and they have responded saying that my deposit will not be returned [because I withdrew for personal reasons] in accordance with the terms of their "Holding Deposit Receipt" which had been signed before sending the money.
I'm fairly confident of my position but need guidance on the quickest way to proceed having tried and failed to deal with the matter amicably.
Interested to hear your thoughts,
Regards,
Peter Rennie.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Do you have a copy of what you signed stating the terms of the holding deposit?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It reads "As payment to Lawson and Daughters for work done or to be done in connection with the above named renting this property. On the signing of the Tenancy Agreement this sum will be allocated to form part of a dilapidations deposit for the property. This sum is fully refundable if Lawson and Daughters cannot proceed with the application by the persons named above to rent the above property.The sum may also be transferred to another property with the approval of Lawson and Daughters. If the above named withdraws from proceeding with the renting of the above property [or another property through Lawson and Daughters] or supplies unsatisfactory references, this holding deposit is not refundable"Peter Rennie.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

So, technically, you did not withdraw. The agent has not provided the documents in order to complete, is that correct?

Who is the agent?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that is correct - no HMO licence was provided and the terms of the draft lease were unacceptable. The agents are a small firm based in Fulham [London].
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Then your case is that the agent failed to provide the correct tenancy agreement and if it had done so you would have proceeded with the letting. As such, you have not withdrawn. It is the fact that lawman and daughters could not proceed by not providing a suitable tenancy agreement.

Hopefully you have all this recorded in email correspondence.

Must suggestion is that you formally write to the agent, send by normal and recorded delivery.

In the letter set out the facts, with particular emphasis on (1) the terms of the holding deposit and (2) the agency 's failure to produce a suitable tenancy agree (3) therefore the agency/landlord has been unable to proceed with the letting and as such you demand the return of the deposit within 14 days from the date of the letter (4) failure to return the deposit within the specified period will result in the matter being referred to the small claims court and not only claim the deposit but also court fees and 8 % interest.

You use moneyclaimonline.com to recover the funds. You have to send a letter before action first. If you get no response or no refund then put the claim in.

No guarantees of success can be given, each case turns on its facts and it will be down to how the court interpret the terms of the holding deposit and conduct of the parties.

Any questions or queries? Happy to assist further.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my assistance otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you with your question. Many thanks.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Please can you accept my answer. the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

If you have questions or queries please do let me know. I am happy to assist further.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions