How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Land registry/ ownership I am sTrying to access if a

Resolved Question:

Land registry/ ownership
I am sTrying to access if a fence/boundary is mine.
All 4 boundaries are outlined in red on the land registry doc and I have a provision with it that states.
The land has a benefit of the following rights granted by a conveyance of the land in the title dated 14th April 1964 between the vendors and purchasers (which are named)
"TOGETHER with all easements and appurtenances heretofore enjoyed there with"
Can I be confident all boundaries Are ours, as I recall our solicitor stayed which have all boundaries when we exchanged (10 years ago). Which is unusual.
Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Can you attach a copy of the title and plan please, via the paperclip icon.i will review and respond. Thanks.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
All attached, hope ok.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's the non attached neighbours side where the confusion is.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also, sorry, but id the repsonce we get from you, confirms the fence is ours - how will your confirmation stand up whwn presenting it to our neighbours or say if say it goes to court? Thanks.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thanks for sending copy title.

Unfortunately there is nothing within the registers to confirm that the fence is yours.

Do you have any historical deeds, with plans. They way to identify the boundary is by way of an inward T mark.

The seller 10 years back may have stated which boundary it had maintained in replies to enquiries on the seller's property information form. This is merely convention and is by no means certain.

The only way to confirm with certainty is to find an old conveyance plan which shows the boundary with an inward T mark. Unfortunately the vast majority of plans to not have this mark and therefore establishing 'ownership' of the boundary becomes more complex.

Do you have any queries or questions in respect of my answer? Happy to assist further.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice