How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I own a static caravan at the seaside and being as my ex

Resolved Question:

I own a static caravan at the seaside and being as my ex partner paid for some alterations to it I placed her on the accounts on the understanding that should anything happen to me it would be hers She then wanted her money back so I refunded her £3000 but told her I would remove her name Unfortunately I didn't get round to doing it I contacted the site asking them to remove her name but they require a letter and a signed photo ID from her stating that she wants this to be done My ex partner has refused to comply with that request How do I stand and what should I do
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Do you have anything about what was agreed, in writing?

When did she let you have the money and when was she paid back and do you have a bank statement showing that?

Why has she refused? Just to be awkward? Please confirm that she is not living in the caravan.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No there's nothing in writing I placed her name on the account in November and refunded her the money in December I have a £3000 amount on my bank statement No she is not living in the van
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
totally to be awkward Last time she moved out I had to have all my locks changed as she wouldn't return my house keys
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. She is likely to take more notice of a letter from a solicitor threatening a court application if she doesn’t sign the necessary document.

There was an agreement that she would lend you the £3000 and in return you would put her name on the caravan.

However she is now giving you the £3000 back and you’re entitled to have her name removed.

I would write to her (don’t do it by text or telephone) and tell her exactly what you have been told and that if she will not sign the necessary documents you will have no alternative but to instruct solicitors to take her to court for a court order and if she still refuses to sign the necessary papers, you will ask the court to sign them in her place and you will ask the court in any event to award the solicitors and court costs against her.

With regard to the change of locks, would be entitled to recover the cost of the lock change from her.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

I can still clarify things for you.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help I will take your advice and write to her Regards Keith
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

It was a pleasure to assist you with this. Best wishes. Please don’t forget to rate positive.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions