How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can I speak to someone?

Resolved Question:

Can I speak to someone ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Can you explain your situation in more detail please so the we can point you in the direction of the right expert?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My father died. No will left.
He had a common law wife and two children.
Me and my sister were born in wedlock from previous relationship.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My number is *****
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Or 01628 483627
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

I see that you have asked for a telephone call. I would be happy to speak to you and in this respect, I have submitted a Premium Service proposal for can accept that as you wish or carry on here.

To assist me before we speak,would be helpful if you could let me know what problem is.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've just paid £47!!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

You can have as many exchanges as you like on here for the one fee. However a telephone call costs extra. You can just ignore that if you wish and carry on here in which case we need the full background the problem is please.

You only pay the one fee for the email exchange regardless of how long it is.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok I don't wish to pay more.
My question is
My father died.
Me and my sister were born in wedlock ftom his previous relationship ..
He has a common law wife and 2 more children. He left no Will.
The house was joint tennants.
Can we contest if there is no Will ?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. If the house was in joint names between him and his partner, she gets the whole house under the right of is unlikely you could contest that unless you can prove that he wasn’t of sound mind he transferred the property into joint names if he owned it on his own previously or if you could prove that he was pressured into transferring it into joint names. It’s an extremely difficult claim.

With regard to any other assets which are not held jointly but are owned in your father’s sole name, thereis no need to contest anything.

The rules of intestacy are quite clear.

If there is no legal spouse, then children inherit everything in equal shares. That would include you and your sister and the illegitimate children who are treated exactly the same.

There is a potential problem in the short term, if his partner (the law does not recognise common law spouse) has dependent children under aged 18, because she may be able to claim the right to live in the house until the younger child reaches 18 if she can prove that the house was bought as a home for her and the children.

She may have a claim against the house or at least part of it if she can prove that she contributed to the fabric or mortgage or did any improvements to it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

I can still clarify things for you.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok that's helpful.
His children from partnership to common law wife are older and have left home.
Maybe some credit card debts ? What happens to them please ?
Small pension ?
How do we know a will was never done ?
It would seem unfair that she has the whole house and could make a will herself in the coming months. This wouldn't include us but would include her own children.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

The children are not an issue then and hence, it’s unlikely she could resist an application to court for an order for sale.

Debts only die with a person if there are no assets. Here, there are assets in the form of the house andhence, some of the house proceeds would have to go to pay the debts.

What happens to the pension would depend on the terms of the pension scheme. He may have appointed his partner as beneficiary or left it open. Sometimes the benefit dies with the deceased, sometimes it goes to children or sometimes to a legal spouse. It would be necessary to contact the pension scheme to find out whether your late father opted for anything and if so, what that was. The pension scheme administrators are going to need a copy of the death certificate.

There is no central register of Wills although there have been many attempts to get one together. It is a case of ringing round all the solicitors or writing to them asking them whether they hold a will. The exercise is not very often successful.

You can enter a Caveat at the Probate registry would give you notice if anyone applies for probate on a will.

There is no need for probate if the property is in joint names as joint tenants.

The comment you make about it being unfair for her to inherit the whole house (under the right of survivorship) and then leave it just to her children is just the way the law works.

Your late father could have got round this (too late now) by writing a will and making sure that all the beneficiaries were aware of its content and where it is or at least, making sure that the executors were aware of the Wills existence and its whereabouts.

You might want to start with getting the deeds of the property by following this link!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

they only cost 3 pounds. You will then know what names the property are in and I can tell you, if you post the deed on here, whether it’s joint tenants or tenants in common and whether she is entitled to the property or whether probate must be applied for.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That's very helpful.
Thank you.
We looked at land registry And it says
Joint tennants.
We were also told that his debts wouldn't come out of the house ? His debts were in his name not joint names
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can u answer the last question please
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

If the property is in joint names as joint tenants and not tenants in common, then that’s correct, the debt to do not come out of the house because the house passes to the survivor under the right of survivorship before everything else.

If there are savings or other assets, then the debts would be paid from those otherwise the debts die with him.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice