How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have one sibling and our father died recently. We

Customer Question

Hi there. I have one sibling and our father died recently. We inherited a £600K home and I want to buy my bother out and live in the house and sell mine. My bother believes as I will be benefitting from a £600K house and not paying stamp duty on the whole only the half I buy from him he should share in the stamp duty 'saving'. He forgets I have saved him £5000 in the costs we would incur should we sell the property outright. Is this a common situation what is your advice?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Who are the executors of the Estate?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thanks Me and My brother only
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do you need any other info?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Are you raising a mortgage for the purchase?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no we will sell our house which we own out right
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Just to check - is the property still held in the name of your late father?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it is (his wife our mum passed away 16 years ago)
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

Who has told you that Stamp Duty is payable?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
We have had the house valued at £600k if I buy his half of property I would need to pay him £300,000 which would mean I need to pay £5k in stamp duty. As in effect I have brought a £300K house.However because I will then have a £600K house he believes if he then went and brought a £600K house he would have to pay £20k stamp duty and so I should share the 'saving' I have made but benefitting from gaining a £600k house.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My brother as worked this all out
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Any thoughts ?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Your brother has missed the point entirely

Stamp Duty would not be payable in any event since this is an Inheritance and you are simply "buying him out"

You will pay the money into the Estate and then an AS1 will be completed transferring the property into your name.

In any event even if this was not the case the argument is fallacious - you might not have purchased another property at all!

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice