How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How do you find out if there was ever a arrest warrent out

Resolved Question:

How do you find out if there was ever a arrest warrent out for non payment
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

How long ago was the conviction?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Prior to 2000
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Non payment of council tax
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Bought house in 1998 and never paid the council tax, i moving away and never received any correspondence so I'm unaware if a warrent was sent out for an arrest.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What do you need to know?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is quite unlikely there is an arrest warrant then. They tend not to do that for council tax debts.

But there could be a risk of custody if you do not pay.

there is only one way to find out if one exists an that is to contact the police and ask. You could have asked the court but they will probably not have information upon it immediately available if it was so long ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How would I find out if the debt is still live and they are still trying to retrieve it?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How do I find out if debters are still trying to collect the non payment?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How do I find out if debters are still trying to collect the non payment of Council tax?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What additional information is required?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Who is required to asks the police if there is an arrest warrent for non payment of council tax?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Does it have to be a solicitor to ask the police this question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, you can do it.

they might not tell you over the phone though. You may have to go and hand yourself in and then you run the risk of an arrest.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Who can apart from myself request this information and how do they do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You could get a solicitor to do it.

They would probably demand a payment though unless you have an existing relationship with a firm of solicitors.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can a relative on my behalf request this in formation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Anybody can ask anything but they will refuse to tell them for confidentiality reasons.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions