How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have bought a kitchen from Wren Kitchens. The worktop has

Resolved Question:

Hi
We have bought a kitchen from Wren Kitchens. The worktop has arrived in more pieces than expected and would need extra cutting to complete. Wren say that they only have set sizes and these are in small print. Despite several visits to their showroom and meeting with their designer this was never mentioned. Everything else was discussed in detail and indeed we had three different plans before the final one. They are refunding the cost of the worktops. We however are now stuck with kithen fitters who cannot proceed.
Storage of the work tops. A search to find and purchase alternative and the fitting of it. The extended disruption and mess. Plus of course my distraught fiancé. Can we get any recompense for this.
Thank you
Tim
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, in short.

You have a claim for the sum that you paid but they are not disputing that.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

If you had to pay extra for the same kitchen then you could argue maybe that you would have a claim for the difference although it is not the best point.

Disruption is not a head of compensation in law.

Neither is distress. Also, you are not responsible for her distress. You are having to put up with the same issues as she is and you are managing your distress.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I suppose, in academic law, there would be a claim for things like phone calls although in practical law it is never a sum worthy of a claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

This is always presuming they are in breach of an undertaking to complete your kitchen to the specification required. It sounds as though they dispute that but are settling in the interests of good business.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

If you complain then they might offer a small amount in compensation though.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is more than they have a duty to do but often complaining works.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions