How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I sent a video to my ex, in the video i was saying abu

Customer Question

i sent a video to my ex, in the video i was saying f**k abu dhabi, now she is threatning to take it to police, i was in united kingdom when i said it. so have i broken a law?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Has she got a history of continually calling the police?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no, but i have videos of her swearing in the uae.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Please don't worry about this.

It is a nonsense.

I would worry about her. Young ladies like this are the ones who graduate on to making allegations of rape.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

At the very highest point, it is a low level harassment and the police would give you a harassment warning.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

They are not going to take any other action.

A comment upon a country is not a threat to her.

A normal woman would just delete the video. A professional victim keeps it to get attention.

Find yourself a normal woman.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
im talking about the united arab emirates. as i was saying f**k abu dhabi. would they take this personal?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the police or the country?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
as she is not saying she will go to police for her, she is saying that she will go police because i talk bad about abu dhabi. police as in united emirates police.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I can only really comment upon what the UK police would do and you said above you were in the UK?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
im in the u.k. when this happen, but i live in abu dhabi
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I wouldn't know anything about the law in Abu Dhabi.

It would not be an offence in the UK.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
why did you accept my question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Because you said you were in the UK.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no i clearly stated in the message abu dhabi
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i need a answer please put me to someone else
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

This is a UK law section. Nobody practises outside of the UK.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice