How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We are a small caravan site a couple booked for a holiday

Resolved Question:

we are a small caravan site a couple booked for a holiday but their car broke down they paid a deposit and the balance on our web site we state that deposits are non returnable but they are claiming the balance back.
do they have any legal right in their claim and do we have a legal right to say the deposit is non returnable
headiton holidays
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

How long after paying did the couple request the balance back? Also, please can you tell me what your cancellation terms are, which the couple would have been made aware of. Thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
did you receive my answer which was over 3 weeks we have no fixed terms for the balance
tom mchendry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello sorry no I only received your response today. Can I just check how long before they were due to stay did they cancel?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
over 3 weeks
tom mchendry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Did you have the opportunity to re-advertise the available spaces and did you find a replacement?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no they notified us 11.00 pm on day before arrival
they were not clea r as to when they would arrive if at all so we could not re-advertise
tom mchendry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. Generally, when a person places an order for something, be it a service or an item, and pays a deposit they enter into a legally enforceable contract with the other side. It is implied that the service provider has accepted the deposit as security and as proof that the customer wants to proceed with the contract.Unless the service provider subsequently commits a serious breach of contract, or there was a cancellation clause, the customer would have no legal right to cancel the agreement and if they do so they will be acting in breach of contract and risk losing their deposit.In this case they cancelled the contract just before it was due to commence, ie when they were supposed to start their stay. This left you with no opportunity to re-advertise the room and reduce your losses which are the loss of income for the stay they would have paid for. Had they given you sufficient time for you to find a replacement then you would not have suffered losses and would not have been expected to retain the deposit. However, in this case they had no cancellation clause allowing them to cancel the booking that late on and it also gave you no chance to find a replacement booking so you should be entitled to keep the deposit to cover your losses from their no show.I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I assume when you say deposit you mean the deposit and balance therefore they have no claim on any of their payments
Regards
Tom mchendry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Yes the full sum they paid, after all it is what you would have received from them had they proceeded with the booking and these are your losses if you had to refund them for not staying and you could not have recouped these because the cancellation was at such short notice and did not allow you to re-advertise

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice