How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in Ontario Canada. I bough binary options from a

Customer Question

I live in Ontario Canada. I bough binary options from a company called binaryoptionsxo.com that have their office address listed as Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England but their registered business is in The Marshall Islands , I made a number of trades over the internet with them. To make the story short after I decided to close the account (with over $4000.00us) in it and to withdraw the money they refuesed.
I tried time and time again to withdraw the money but they refuesed to send it to me,so I would like to get my money through the courts. The big question is Can I do this over the internet or otherwise using the small claims courts system in London?.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you complained to Action Fraud or anyone yet please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I did not contact Action Fraud or anyone else
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - I would do that.

http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/

You also need to report it to your local Police.

You can also issue a County Court claim here in the UK:

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Will you be calling me by 'phone? You do know that I live in Ontario Canada,When You say County Court is that the Same as Provisional court,
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

You would be suing them in the UK. That is the county court here

I am from the UK - do you want me to call you in Canada?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I can call you if you wish. I will need your number
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

I can call you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Do you have a number?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
1+9056193260.Sorry I do not know the prefix for Canada
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Re: Order #16589422-690 The answer I received from You recommended Logging in to www.moneyclaim.gov.uk so I did that and was disappointed to see that one of the questions stated, that to be qualified to use the service you Had To Have a UK address.
As I stated in my original questionnaire I live in Ontario Canada.
Please let me know how I get around that in order to use the program?.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sir/Madam The 'phone number you gave me (1(###) ###-#### did not work so please give me another one. Remember I live in Ontario Canada.
Sincerely, Bernard *****
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sir/Madam, I did not receive any solution to my problem or an alternative course
to take. Can you please let me know is there another way to deal with this.
Sincerely, *****
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

You can issue a claim using form n1

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n1-eng.pdf

Send that to the court and they can issue the claim for you.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice