How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A business was sold, for £2 million to a son and his friend.

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
A business was sold, for £2 million to a son and his friend. The sale process, took over 7 months to complete, yet was supposed to take 1 month. A quick written agreement was made with the buyers.
However after 3 years, the one of the buyers, father is claiming he is owed commission on the sale price, as it was agreed verbally, with the one of the seller, who has died, and he is claiming it against his wife. At no stage during the sale period of 7 months, did the claimant mention to anyone about this, including his own son. The seller who died, never mentioned this to his wife or his accountant who was dealing with this sale.
So the only people, aware of this so called verbal agreement, is the claimant, while the other party is dead.
So is their a verbal agreement ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How much are we talking in commission please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 month ago.

Is there a verbal agreement - yes there is.

Agreements can be verbal or in writing.

So yes there is a verbal agreement. Whether it can still stand is a matter of evidence, given that one party is dead.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well the accountant handled, all the matters of sale with the buyers and the solicitors.
The seller and his wife never mentioned, any commission issue at any stage.
Neither did the buyers, nor did the father of one of the buyers, at any stage.
The seller died, and then the father, comes out with this commission issue, he states that he agreed with the dead person. There is no written agreement, nor is their a third party who can verify this "verbal agreement ".
So on what basis can he claim, that there was an agreement. ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 month ago.

Yes I can't see how it can.

You asked if there was a verbal agreement, the answer is yes.

Providing evidence of it is going to be hard if no one witnessed it

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it does, and I truly appreciate your effort and answers from legal point of view.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 month ago.

Happy to assist. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice