How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1625
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband is fighting for more access to his daughter. We

Resolved Question:

Hi.. my husband is fighting for more access to his daughter. We have been married for a year and together 3. Hubby has his own solicitor dealing with his side of things. However, she has told her solicitor my son is "known to social services" which is a lie, he has been having tests for an ASD. I asked for help, SS refused as he didn't mean the "at risk" criteria. She is trying to discredit me and say im an unfit mother (I have seen the text messages), so I can have no access to her kid. I've never met the little girl and she continues to refuse. She has gotten CAFCAS involved and they have believed her lies and are insisting they do an assessment on me so they can "determine my ability to recognise risk" I'm really peeved about this I don't even have a criminal record and I hold a very responsible job for an international aerospace company. Do I have to submit to these tests? Can I take any action of my own against her allegations? I feel like I am being victimised for something I haven't even done!
Sadly the fact is, she is a typical disgruntled ex, who is using her child as a weapon against us both.
She has massive issues with me for some reason despite having never met me.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-How old is the child?

-Are you her mother?

-When is the next court hearing?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Thank you.Charlotte is 6 years old. She is my step daughter.My own son is Aaron and is 14.The next hearing is December 2016.Regards
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. What is the court application for - is it by him to see the child or by her to prevent arrangements?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My husband initiated it to gain more regular, quality access to his daughter.
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. Once such an application is submitted to court, the court allocates a CAFCASS officer to do assessments and background checks, not only on both parents, but also any partners or significant people who will be coming into contact with the child. They are required to do background and social services checks on all the relevant people and then feedback to the court in a letter about the outcomes of the checks and what the recommendations are. The CAFCASS officer may request to speak to you about his application and also include this in the safeguarding letter and recommendations will be made to the court as to whether there should be arrangements, or court directions for further evidence to be obtained.

Just because she is alleging the above issues you have outlined does not mean a CAFCASS officer will agree that these are welfare concerns for the child.

Given that you are married to him, it is likely that you would be involved in any arrangements as well as have contact with the child - therefore if CAFCASS are recommending an assessment for you, it would be in your husband's interest that you comply as if you do not, CAFCASS will likely state that this remains a risk and no progress will be made regarding his application.

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for but if you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1625
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice