How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Please I need help as I would like to know what is required

Customer Question

Hi,
Please I need help as I would like to know what is required of me since I came into the UK September 2013 with a Tier 4 student visa, and I got married to a British citizen September 2014 and we now have child.
My concern is I want apply for a stay, but am at a fix not know which is best for me between; Spouse visa or application as a parents.
Please I really need a professional advise.
My email is;***@******.***.
Kind regards
Icha
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi,
Please I need help as I would like to know what is required of me since I came into the UK September 2013 with a Tier 4 student visa, and I got married to a British citizen September 2014 and we now have child.
My concern is I want apply for a stay, but am at a fix not know which is best forme between; Spouse visa or application as a parents.
Please I really need a professional advise.
My email is;***@******.***.Kind regards
Icha
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Icha, I would advise you to seek a spouse visa, as this has a clearer path to Indefinite leave to Remain and citizenship. Not all avenues as a parent of a British citizen child lead directly to citizenship. However, after five years on a spouse visa you will become entitled to Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement. After one year on ILR you can then apply for Uk citizenship. So use the spouse visa to get dual UK citizenship and whatever is your original and current nationality.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi,
I appreciate the feedback I got concerning my enquiry on spouse visa.
Please here's the situation am in at the moment and I really need a professional advise on how to go about my application;I am in possession of a Tier4 student Visa that is due to expire in October 2016, I am married to a British citizen and we have a child, my wife had to resign from her job in November 2015 one month to her due date for delivery since she had only worked with the organisation under four months so they couldn't offer her a maternity leave. She just got a new job of which she started Monday 22/08/16 and now I really need to apply for my stay in the UK and this is where I need your organisations help on advise for the right application that will suit me and how to go about it as soon as possible.Kind regards
ICHA
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Dear Icha, here is a link to the application information set out on the UK Government website for applying for a spouse visa

https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/overview. You will see at section 6 there is a link to the application form you need to use. This will guide you in making your visa application. You can fill in this form FLR(FM) form and get your visa.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Dear Bauchaill,
Thank you for the advise thus far, but from your last message sorry I really do not get it since I explained to you that my wife stopped her job only a month to her delivery due date and had only worked under four months so they couldn't offer her maternity leave.
So as you advised I could go ahead to apply for a spouse visa, without her up to date bank statement I would that work out?
Kindly afford me a thorough and possible way I could remedy my situation as it's a matter of urgency.
Kind regards
Icha
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Dear Icha, you stated that your wife again started employment on 22/08/16. So she has a job. It is her income which will have to reach the 18,600 pounds income threshold necessary for getting a visa. Additionally, there are savings of 16,000 necessary as well.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. These income and savings limits apply equally to both spousal visas and also to parental visas, when spouses of UK citizens are concerned. So, the requirements are the same no matter which visa you apply for.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

6. The income threshold is an annual salary requirement. So, if your wife will earn in excess of this figure over the course of the next year, it is sufficient.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Dear Buachaill,
Thanks you for all your professions advise, so you advise I should go ahead to apply for my spouse visa that the law still favours me even though my wife only started working 22/08/16.
How much will it cost me if I should want to use your organisation to process my application through the premium service at the home office?
Kind regards
Icha
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

7. Dear Icha, this is purely a Question & Answer forum. The Experts on this forum don't represent people when making visa applications. You will have to get a solicitor or immigration expert to represent. However, please Rate the answer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Dear Buachaill,
Continuing from my last message, again I suppose you also confirmed I could apply as a parent too that the law still favours me.
So with you honest judgement with application would advise I go for immediately? And how much will it cost me if I am to use you to file my application? In this case premium service for same the?Kind regards
Icha
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Dear Buachaill,
Many thanks for all your answers. What's your answer to my last question and could recommend any solicitor for that wouldn't be too expensive please?Kind regards
Icha
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

8. Dear Icha, I cannot recommend any solicitor to you. That is something you will have to find for yourself. Finally, you have to pay GBP 500 for a premium service application.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Buachaill,
Base on the responses I got from you, So should I apply for a visa to stay with family in UK, parent or a spouse?
Can you kindly outline the necessary documents I would to present to the home office for any of the application you believe by law will best sute me.
Kind regards
Ichap

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions