How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Wills My mother requested that property would be left to a

Resolved Question:

Wills
My mother requested that property would be left to a specific sibling. No Will was drawn up. 5 out of the 6 siblings agreed that those were my mother's wishes.
The 6 sibling may contest this. Do they have any legal rights to the property
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Just to check - there is no surviving spouse?

Did the one sibling live with her?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No spouse.
The sibling contesting the arrangement did not live with my mother. The sibling my mother left the house to did
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No will was drawn up
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Are you aware that the site charges more for a phone call?

Did the sibling who lived with your mother make a financial contribution to the house?

How much is the Estate worth in total?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No phone needed thanks
Yes
The estate would amount to £80000
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What contribution was made?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Monthly payments for upkeep etc £160 a month for 20 years
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Over 20 years
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

In the absence of a Will your mother's Estate should be shared equally between the six children - including the house.

It is possible that the sibling who lived there could argue that he (or she) is entitled to make a claim against the estate on the basis that they were reliant on your mother to provide them with a home - and it is possible that they would get a larger share of the Estate because of that.

However they would NOT get the house and accordingly if five of you wish to honour your mother's wishes then the sibling who is going to receive the house may hav eto offer sibling 6 a cash settlement

I am sorry not to give better news - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
How much should the sibling living in the house offer the sibling who wants to claim against the estate?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

That is harder to assess without more knowledge of the Estate

Add up the assets - take away the costs of the funeral etc and divide by 6

That is the most the sibling could get - so knock some off and make an offer

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice