How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have bought a puppy from a licensed breeder,which has a

Resolved Question:

I have bought a puppy from a licensed breeder,which has a defective gene, which is an undue ended testicle which means we cannot breed or use him on shows.
He cost £1100 and I have tried countless times to contact breeder by phone,text,and email,but the breeder won't answer.
The puppy in question is now nine months old and needs a costly operation to remove I descended testicle.
I want my money back,do I have any rights.
I don't know what to do next.
Thankyou for your time,kind regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Are you prepared to risk having to give him back?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Was he sold as a stud dog?

Or just a family pet?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The breeder said he'll be brilliant in shows,and we told breeder we would use him as a stud dog as well.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
a pet,show dog and stud dog!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You could try to argue that this was a misrepresentation.

A misrepresentation can be innocent but it isn't usually absolute. The reality is that at the time of sale it is not likely that this fault would have developed which does not really get over the hurdle of misrepresentation.

Failing that you could drop down on the law of contract and demand that this is not a dog 'fit for purpose'.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The consumer rights act wasn't really written for livestock.

However, livestock is property and subject to it.

It is obviously harder to say what is a fault though as no pedigree dog is perfect.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The usual argument from breeders is that they weren't expecting people to want to breed or show but were selling a family pet.

if they were told that your purpose was to show him then that would be removed from them.

Then it would depend on whether the fault had developed at the time of sale or that there was a propensity.

I think, overall, a very substantial vet issue in a very young dog would probably get over the hurdle.

Generally speaking though courts are more sympathetic to people who have bought family pets than others. That said, they don't much like breeders either given the overpopulation in the UK of companion animals and the misery to dogs it causes so I suspect the two cancel each other out.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Do you have any advice on what to do next?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Do you have their address? Don't give it to me but do you have it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I do have it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You should really start with a letter before action warning them that you will issue.

The problem with this may be the future of the dog. They are unlikely to want him back.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'll keep the dog,I just wanted the breeders to answer my calls to recognise that there is a defective gene that will be passed on to other puppy's, and to acknowledge customers, especially involving animals,and to get some kind of reimbursement, but if that's not possible, I will continue to care for him, just wish the breeder would have concern for her dogs.
many thanks for your help and advice Jo.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions