How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10127
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been primary carer for my 82yr old mother for the

Resolved Question:

I have been primary carer for my 82yr old mother for the past 10 years.
She is now becoming too frail to live alone.
My husband and I have talked about buying a property so that she can come to live with us which she would love to do. She has a house worth around £140,000.
Our current property is unsuitable for her needs.
I think we should use the equity from her property to part fund the move.
My brother is unhappy about this, he would like his half of the money now.
I would like us to have an agreement written up that we make arrangements for him to have his £70,000 after my mother passes away.
I just wondered where I stand legally with this ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. First and foremost, it is your Mother's decision if she decides to proceed with your suggestion and your brother's wishes don't come into it. However, if you were to proceed, it would of course be fair for your brother's "inheritance" to be protected. Would you need to take out a Mortgage to fund the new purchase? Would your Mother want to be on the Deeds to he new property? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I understand it is my mother's decision and she definitely has the capacity to make that decision but there is no way she would do anything to upset him. Yes we are going to need to get a mortgage to fund the house and that is why we are keen to use all the equity from my mother's property to keep the mortgage as low as possible.
I have had to reduce my working hours to care for my mother over the past 2 years and have lost £1000 a month due to this.
My mother would be in a care home by now if didn't spend so much time with her.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It is a tricky situation and our family is not one for confrontation but I really think he is being unfair here.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.


Thanks for your reply.

From a legal point of view, there is of course nothing stopping your Mother gifting you the required monies to help finance the property (although your Mortgage Lender will insist on receiving a letter signed by your Mother confirming that this payment is a gift, and is not repayable). This may upset your Brother.

Subject to the above, as you will be having a Mortgage, it won't be possible for you to grant your Brother any private Mortgage over the property (ie any private Mortgage could say that as and when the house is sold, your Brother should receive £x). This is because your Mortgage Lender won't agree to allow any third parties to have a financial interest in the house.

You would therefore have to draw up a separate Declaration of Trust between yourselves and your Brother, stipulating that as and when the property is sold, he should receive £x or stipulating a different agreement, depending on what you all can agree on.

Other than this, I am not sure how much savings your Mother has, but she can of course make a new Will, stipulating that your Brother should receive the first £70,000 on her death, but I am not sure if she has this amount of money to leave.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Family matters are always the most tricky!

If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your help, it is as I thought but just wanted legal clarification.
Back to the drawing board I think.If we were to split the money and my brother had his share now and Mum's name was on the deeds of the new house would my brother then have any claim on the new house after my mother's death ?
I assume we would need to set up a legal agreement when we buy the new property so that he wouldn't ?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi, IF your Mum's name was on the Deeds, then your brother would have a claim when anything happened to her if she had not made a Will and you all were holding the property as tenants in common. There are 2 ways a property can be held- as Joint tenants which means if one party dies, the property passes automatically to the surviving owners, or as tenants in common, which means you all hold a separate share in the property, which share then forms part of each of yours Estate. However, please note I don't think it will be possible for your Mother's name to go on the Deeds because only the parties to a Mortgage can be named on the Deeds- I doubt very much that your Bank will allow your Mother to be a party to the Mortgage, but you can always ask. Whatever happens, whatever your Mother decides to do, it will be difficult for your brother to contest any monies she may have given to you during her lifetime, as anybody is free to give their money away if they so wish. I hope this helps. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10127
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice