How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Funds were recd.with my solicitor 04/08/16,when sale of my

Customer Question

Funds were recd.with my solicitor 04/08/16,when sale of my brothers house was completed.
nearly 3 weeks later the beneficaries have still not recd. proceeds from sale.
They will not release any money,stating they are understaffed & overworked.
Where to now.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, could you please confirm that you/your Solicitor are in England or Wales? If so, could you clarify if your Solicitor has to prepare any Estate Accounts for the Estate or was it a case that the net proceeds of Sale should just have been distributed between the beneficiaries on the day of completion? Are the Solicitors also dealing with the Estate generally and who are the Executors? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sols are in rep.of ireland.
net proceedsshould have been distributed to benef.on day of competion.
Sols are dealing with the estate.
i am the excutor.
regards
frank
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi Frank, I'm afraid I will need to opt out as I am an English Solicitor. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

1. Dear Frank, as executor you need to act in the interests of the estate and essentially transfer the legal file relating to the estate to a different firm of solicitors. If this firm are overworked and understaffed, then get a different legal firm. There is no point in having the solicitors sitting on the money indefinitely, making excuses. That is just a waste of time. I also regret to say that firms of solicitors who sit on money are acting in their own interests in setting the monies in their client account against other borrowed funds. So, you should move the file to a different firm of solicitors and get a firm that has staff to do the work to finish the estate. If this firm don't immediately release the monies to a new firm, then it is time to call in the Law Society as it suggests that the solicitors have solvency problems and you might not see your money at all. So, move to a different firm.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice