How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If the claimant originally claimed for a lesser amount via

Customer Question

if the claimant originally claimed for a lesser amount via his solicitor but has now revised his claim to a higher amount bearing in mind he has stated two separate amounts that he says he owes, will this not go badly for him? if I submit our defence will the county court make a judgement against us without hearing from us in person?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Dear Paul, you are correct, that there will be clear issues as to the credibility of the Claimant claiming a larger amount today then he claimed when the Letter before Action was written. It will immediately raise the inference that one of the amounts claimed is wrong. In essence this weakens the Claimant's credibility and his case. However, the law does not prevent a Claimant from claiming a larger amount in his County Court proceedings that he claimed in his Letter before Action. So whilst the issue does to credibility, it is not fatal to the claim made.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. Secondly, if you submit a defence, the case will proceed to hearing. The County Court will not make a judgment without hearing the actual evidence in the case, as it will be clear there is a dispute in issue which cannot be resolved without oral evidence. Additionally, there is the issue that the amounts claimed by the Claimant vary.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
fantastic to talk with you, it has made sense of what I thought it should be like, should I counter claim for the cost of my time in having to defend this or is that just a bit petty?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If we submit a defence and the claimant is chancing his hand might his legs wobble and can he withdraw the case?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. I regret to say you cannot claim for your time as a lay person in defending the claim. If you hire an expert you can claim for their time. Secondly, the claimant can withdraw his case. However, he will be left with a liability to you in costs. So, expect the Claimant to negotiate if he wishes to withdraw his claim.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice