How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1766
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My wife has lift me but now wants to take me to cort to take

Customer Question

my wife has lift me but now wants to take me to cort to take me off the tenawhat can i do to stay put what can i do to still live there
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Please confirm the reasons for her application?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
she is levening me with my two kids so she wants the house and evething in it
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

What is she saying in her application?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
she said she needs the house for the kidsi said go to your dad he has two empty rooms
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thank you - however, you will need to be more detailed. What are the court proceedings in relation to and what exactly is the application and under what law?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
as we have a jont tence she can take me to coiurt to get me out and take over the tence with the kids one 9 weeks and one age 3
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Is the property owned or rented, if rented what kind of tenancy is it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
rent short hold
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Has there been any alleged domestic violence or abuse from you? Does she have an injunction in place?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
not yet but she is going down that road i thimk she has got what she wants
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Where are you living now and is the transfer of the tenancy as part of a divorce?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it is a split she has been tould she can get me out i am lost bud need some good anders
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
we had a bad split so she knows she will get the hous with my tow kids one 12 week and 3 year
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks. Just because it is a bad split does not mean she will necessarily get the home. However, as your children are young if she remains the main carer for them, then it is highly likely that the court will agree that she should reside there with the children.

However, you still have a legal interest as you are a joint tenant and you are allowed to live there unless there is a court order preventing you from being there.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice