How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is there any advice regarding criminal offence

Customer Question

Hi is there any advice regarding criminal offence
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi my husband charged criminal offence for domestic violence he said not guilty in court and he had
Prviouse convicted . I didn't give any statement when was police came I told he slapped me now I want to know e will go prison or not and how long.
I don't want to him trouble.he charged with assault beating
Please answer the question
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Was there a 999 call? What did you say on it to the Police?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I said to police he hit neon the phone when they came I told them he slap me
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Next court hearing date end of month . What should I'd with can I drop the charged
If drop the charge can I go courts
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Were there any photos?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No injuries
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Please give me answer please
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

It is likely to be a Community Order. That is something like unpaid work, supervision etc.

That is assuming he is found guilty. But unlikely prison.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi I don't want to punishment him like jail . My question is if I widow complain what's happen
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

The CPS may withdraw it or may go ahead. They can go ahead without you.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Please give me advice how should I do this
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You should go to the Police and make a statement withdrawing support from the prosecution and you wont attend Court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just tell them is true complain before I said to them .what's happen and happened I don't want to go forward. If I say police . Police will be force me give my statement
In the court.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No, the Police cant force you to go ahead.

You can say you dont support it

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry my English wasn't good I try my best explain you
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi I am still worry because court hearing 31 of August and i want to
Move another house that date.
That's way worries police or court make any trouble for me.
I didn't move before that date reson is I don't want to him trouble
Again.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No. You need to withdraw your statement as soon as possible.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Than you help me
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you help me
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I can't no, this is an online service.

You just go to the Police station and make a statement.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi husband spoke he is solicitor about he's case and she gave email adress someone and she said to him if I write a email them I don't want to him punishment he's case more lighter .
How dose a work?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes, but you also want to withdraw your support from the prosecution so you need to go to the Police station and give a statement.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She said eighter call the police or email them
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I don't know what to do
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Its up to you. I told you what I think you should do. Go to the Police and make a statement

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice