How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you please advise us on a timeshare matter? Do you know

Customer Question

Can you please advise us on a timeshare matter? Do you know anything about Praetorian Legal, who claim they can release us from our fractional points with Diamond resorts. We are concerned about the amount of money we need to give to them and the practices of the EZE GROUP who convinced us that there legal department could do this for us. Now we would like an independent opinion before we have to hand over a lot of money on the 30th August.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much are you being asked for please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have already given them £4500 and we have agreed to give them another £10,069 next Tuesday. This is for a membership to EZE group and their service. Which includes the EZE law firm Praetorian Legal looking into freeing us from our Fractional points with Diamond.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Well they are not a firm of Solicitors. They are only paralegals (partly qualified).

They are no adverse reports online for them. However I would suggest paying these sums into an Escrow account. That is a third party facility which holds your money until the work is complete. Then its released from the third party to Praetorian Legal.

If they will not do it like this then I would not do anything.
Also make sure you pay on credit card as this would also be covered under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would we be covered if it turned out to be fraud if we paid on a credit card?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Yes it would.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Paul
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck Paul.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one final question. How do we pay into an escrow account?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

You just pay into as you would normally.

Its an account held by a third party
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do we do this?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

https://www.escrow.com

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Good luck. Please do take a moment to rate.......! Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

My name is ***** ***** i have had experience of this firm.

DO not pay them anything whatsoever - in fact they are linked to EZE group - I quote

"Mrs Hasker-Smith is a current director of Praetorian Legal Ltd. Her co-director at Praetorian Legal is Dominic O'Reilly. Mr O'Reilly is named as the CEO of EZE Group and is a director of Spanish registered Regency Shores SL - which has been the main beneficiary for payments made by consumers for the EZE Leisure Credits product."

Contact Diamond directly - the new exit arrangements whilst expensive (two years maintenance fees - is still cheaper than wasting money

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have already paid them £4500 and they want a further £10069 by 30 August. We made the payment by bank transfer. Can you tell me what dealings you have had with them.Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Have you spoken to Diamond and ask for an Exit quote?

Do you owe arrears on the maintenance fees?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but I believe it is 2 years maintenance fees
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

And that would be more than £14,000?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No more like £3000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

May I ask why you are not taking that route then?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We didn't know that until TATOC told us.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

So you will not pay £10,000 to Praetorian then?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Definitely not.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Well that is something.

The measure of the firm is that they knew this but chose not to tell you

If you paid them via a credit card then you may be able to recover the monies