How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am currently in a private rental property where the

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am currently in a private rental property where the landlord is demanding the total rental term up to July 2017 as I have informed him that I'm buying my own property.
This as you expect is creating a major problem.
The tenancy agreement I have noticed does not specify the length of the tenancy as it says 12... But neither the weeks/months is crossed out to confirm its period.
Can I challenge this agreement? Which also does not have witness signatures either?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you signed it yet? Does it say it is rent up front for 12 months?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have signed the standard agreement which is paid monthly but this agreement which I have the original copy does not confirm the length of term fully as neither the weeks/ months option has been crossed out.
Can I challenge this tenancy as not legally binding due to this and not be held hostage to their demands.
I have lived in the property for 6 years and never been in arrears.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - but do you want to move out?
Did you get a booklet called ' How to rent ' ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I've reserved a brand new house and currently in the process with mortgage / solicitors. House will be finished late Sept 2016.
I have never seen the booklet.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My landlord text me stating they were contacting a letting agent to advertise the house so a sign may go up on the property within a day or so.... The sign was put up just on Monday.... The landlord then personally posted a letter yesterday saying the letting agents fee's are £300 and it is our decision to advertise the property requesting permission but the property is already on the agents website. I was confused with this move.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

When did you sign this contract? Is your deposit protected?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Signed in July 2016... My deposit is protected and will be returned following house inspection for damages etc...
I have offered the landlord an extra month plus to retain the deposit which means if we move out after September rent payment taking period up to Oct 16th the property will be paid for until Dec 16th so it gives him a period to find a new tenant.
They are not discussing the offer and are just confirming I signed until July 2017.. As I say the contract confirms start of term but the length is not specified due to their error when filling in the agreement.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

What does it say about termination?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
If at anytime any part of the rent is outstanding for 14 days after becoming due or there is any breach non observance or non performance by the tenant and/or other term of this agreement which has been notified in writing to the tenant and the tenant has within a reasonable period of time to remedy the breach or pay reasonable compensation to the landlord for the breach.
Any of the grounds contained in the housing act 1988 schedule 2 apply
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Does it say on the top its an Assured Shorthold Tenancy?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Tenancy agreement England and Wales for a furnished house or flat on an assured short hold tenancy.....
However this was unfurnished
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok. I dont think you can break the agreement, You signed for 12 months, however if it does not specify the length then an AST has to be 6 months.

So I think you are bound for 6 months. However if you leave early the Landlord can re-let the property.

You would only be responsible for the EMPTY period.

But given the agreement is defective, does not mean it is void all together, it is still binding, but only for 6 months.

But if someone else moves in then you are only liable for that period where nobody was there.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Does that mean we would only be liable until January 2017 unless someone takes over before we leave?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Technically yes, but the Landlord needs to market it. The Landlord cant just take no action

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He has plac d it on the market.. Sign outside and it's on Andrew Craig website
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then you would only be liable for the period it is empty

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice