How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having a problem with a company who are working for

Resolved Question:

I am having a problem with a company who are working for Tayside contracts. Last October I hah an accident where I triped on a manhole cover that was raised above the level of the road surface as the road was getting relayed.I fell hit my left shoulder left knee and also had hit my head causing a wound of 2" on my skull which needed stiched. After ll months of going back and forward they are still saying they are not liable need advice please MrGW Irving
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the basis of their denial please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They say they do not accept liability even after my pointing out the fact the has guide lines were no followed
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Have you been to see a personal injury lawyer yet?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no I was trying to do this myself
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do they operate in Scotland adverts I have seen exclude Scotland
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I would go and see one, they may take it on a no win no fee.

In short if they do not accept liability then you need to issue Court proceedings. There are procedural requirements to this which is why you need a lawyer.

You can find one here:

http://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

But they can progress the case for you and get you the compensation you deserve

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the help .you have been helpful .I think this company has been trying too put me off doing as you say but I do not see why I should just leave and do noting
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I agree, you are entitled to compensation and justice. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions