How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbours who are sisters started four years ago to

Resolved Question:

My neighbours who are sisters started four years ago to accuse me of vandalism stealing and verbal abuse. They have written letters to all my neighbours telling them this, although they don't mention my name now, it's obviously me. I am apparently unstable and selfish. I have been on a committee on our site for 12 years up to 2 years ago. I have been nominated as chairperson this year by other neighbours. These neighbours have sent a letter out accusing previous committees Meaning me, of mismanagement and use of monies etc.
I gave put up with this vendetta Against me but feel this is a step to far. I have had the police round to them on harassment on two occasions. And in May she told me she was going to kill me and that it was no ideal threat. Police came but I had no witness. Three days later she threatened me again.
The stress of all this is not helping my heart condition. The police said I needed cctv evidence.
However this latest from them demands that I am not made chairperson, as they will have nothing to do with me. And consequently refuse to pay towards the community service charge. Which they have done before
Is there anything I can do this is spoiling my life
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What I want to achieve e is to stop them from doing this to me please help there must be something. I call it a vendetta . My other neighbours who know think they are nuts. But other neighbours who don't know what the hell do they think.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I cannot seem to send you this message how can I give a star rating when I heard nothing what am I doing wrong
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Have you reported this to the Police? What did they say? Was it just they need CCTV?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
reported to police they went to speak to her. but she did it again !3 days later she waits til no one is around. felt the police didn't care. there is two of them to say I am lying.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Ok - you can seek a civil injunction to stop this harassment of you.

You could get a local Solicitor to write to warn them and say if they continue you will seek an injunction.

If you do not do that or want to get an Order you need to complete forms N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n16a-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to grant an order. You want an order stopping them contacting you directly or indirectly except via your Solicitor.

If the court does and they break the order this is contempt of Court, which they may be fined, warned or sent to prison
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They sent a letter from their solicitor to mine two weeks ago about geese and ducks and cockrels in my garden
there was other accusations all wrong.She knows who these birds belong to not me! She spoke to him but didn't complain to him gone for me as usual. we live I'm north Wales and have a river going through my gardens.
they swim up the river. 're going to a court will this cost.much
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
they would probably get one out on me then. how can the court judge who is telling the truth. they are good lies.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

The Judge will make a decision based on evidence before them.
Start to keep a diary of the harassment, take photos of things being done.

It will all help you.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice