How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is it legal to give a lifetime ban to a member of the public

Customer Question

Is it legal to give a lifetime ban to a member of the public for using public transport?
Trent/Barton alledge I have "soiled a seat" on a past journey & are now trying to bann me from travelling on their buses...
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are they a private firm please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Cannot afford £44...
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

That is ok, we can keep this online.

Are they a private firm please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I think Trent/Barton is a national company but I am not sure...
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They are not Trent/Barton Ltd.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. Then yes they can impose a ban.

As long as it is not discriminatory on the grounds of race, colour, religion, age etc they can stop travel.

But if its because you have a disability then again they may be acting illegally.

So depending on the grounds they may be able to stop travel

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Seeing as I cannot drive public transport is my only way of getting to/from anywhere. Also they will not provide me with any evidence of the alleged offence.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

I see. But that in itself is not discriminatory. It can only be on the grounds of disability, sex, race, religion, age etc.
You could get the Equality Commission to investigate this for you.

They are at; https://www.equalityhumanrights.com/en

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Grounds of disability? What does that mean?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

If they have stopped you because of a disability, then this can be illegal.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not really - it depends on what "disability" means? I cannot find out what the alleged "offence" was...
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Definition of disability under the Equality Act 2010. You're disabled under the Equality Act 2010 if you have a physical or mental impairment that has a 'substantial' and 'long-term' negative effect on your ability to do normal daily activities.

If it comes under this then they can't discriminate against you.

You can see detailed guidance on that meaning at:

https://www.gov.uk/definition-of-disability-under-equality-act-2010

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
As I can no longer walk long distances because of a broken ankle (3 years ago) which has still not fully healed bus travel is/was my only way of transportation...
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Potentially yes, this is a disability and if they ban you this could be a contravention under the Equality Act.

But you should contact the Equality Commission and they should be able to prosecute, reverse the decision and give you the compensation you rightly deserve as a result of their behaviour.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you have an e-mail or postal address for the Equality Commission - it may be worth a try?...
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

https://www.equalityhumanrights.com/en

Phone: 0808(###) ###-####/p>

Fleetbank House, 2-6 Salisbury Square, London EC4Y 8JX

Does that help?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks. I shall contact them & see what they say - I cannot afford a taxi fare whenever I need to go anywhere.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Indeed, they should be able to help. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I had an e-mail on Friday from Trent/Barton saying cos it was Bank Holiday weekend I could use the buses Saturday, Sunday & Monday. Someone is going to contact me Tuesday so we can discuss the matter further...
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Sure. Great news.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice