How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to use photos from 1940-41 for a book I am writing.

Customer Question

I want to use photos from 1940-41 for a book I am writing.
Please can you tell me:
1. If they have been previously published when does the copyright expire &
2. If a copy was sold to me or provided to me does it have a copy right.
Thanks you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Copyright expires 25 years after creation.

So if its more than 25 years old you can use them

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I am afraid the above answer is incorrect. Copyright does not last for 25 years, not sure where that figure came out from.

The law says that photographs taken before 1 June 1957 originally had a copyright duration of 50 years from the end of the calendar year in which they were taken. So if the latest photos were taken in 1941, then the initial copyright would have lasted until the end of 1991.

There is also a possibility that old photos which may have even expired could have been ‘revived’ later on. This could happen if they were in copyright somewhere in the European Economic Area (EEA) as of 1 July 1995. This becomes rather complex then because you will have to check what the copyright laws of the various EEA countries are and see if according to these laws the photo could have still been in copyright as a result. If that was the case, then the copyright could have been revived and even though it may have passed in to the public domain at some point, its copyright could be revived at a later point subject to the above rules.

Does this clarify things for you a bit more?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks great thank you very much.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice