How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My 24year old son has received a Single Justice Procedural

Resolved Question:

My 24year old son has received a Single Justice Procedural Notice for answering his phone whilst driving.He is pleading guilty. He has accumulated 9 points over the last 2 years - driving over the speed limit and jumping the lights.
He is the top car salesman for a small branch of a national company, and drives around 40,000 miles a year around the UK delivering the cars he has sold. A driving ban would be devastating for both his career and his branch, his Manager is willing to speak for him in court.
Should he:
A.Plead guilty online.
B.Plead guilty by post with a letter from his Manager.
C.Go to court, plead guilty and ask for mitigation.
And finally if you advise A or B and he receives a ban is it possible to appeal.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How many other driving offences does he have, is it 2?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He has 3 - i think 2 for speeding and 1 for a red light - 9 points altogether.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

OK - well its a mixture of news.

He should go to Court and plead guilty. This is because he will get 12 points.

The court will then need to consider whether he should be disqualified under the totting up procedure, as he has 12 points.

The court has to ban him unless he can show exceptional hardship as a result of the ban.
Losing your job is not enough as there is case law in Wilkinsons practice book on traffic offences which says that even a taxi driver who had points did not show exceptional hardship.

He needs to show it would not only be hardship for him but others who rely on him as well.

He should instruct a Solicitor to attend and present this argument. If accepted, the court can allow him to continue driving but he would be driving with 12 points.

This means ANY other driving offence which attracts points before the old ones come off, mean he will be banned. He wont get another chance.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for that, if he does get a ban do you know how long it would likely be , and also could he appeal?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

It would be for 6 months. He could appeal to the Crown Court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it does Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions