How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10907
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR MY UINLCES ESTATE WITH MY SISTER AND

Resolved Question:

I AM A POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR MY UINLCES ESTATE WITH MY SISTER AND MOTHER, HE HAD NO CHILDREN.
I AM A RETIRED FINANCIAL ADVISER, WE NOW NEED A FINANCIAL ADVISER TO LOOK AFTYER MY UNCLE'S £200,000 ESTATE TO CREATE AN INCOME TO PAY HIS CARE FEE'S WITHOUT THE CAPITAL BEING TOO MUCH DEPLETED, BUT WITH THE WORK INVOLVED THEY CHARGE £150 PER HOUR AS THE PORTFOLIO NEEDS TO BE CONSTANTLY MAINTAINED.
CAN I DO THE WORK INVOLVED (mainly investment management work)MYSELF ALTHOUGH THIS WOULD IMPINGE ON MY RETIREMENT AND TAKE TIME HOURS AND CHARGE HALF THE RATE THAT A WORKING PROFESSIONAL ADVIXSER WOULD CHARGE?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

There's no reason why not if your uncle could have done it himself assuming the ability and know how. You would be acting under the power of attorney and not as a financial adviser, however. You can't do that without the usual registrations as you know. But you can act as an individual under the POA. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The Power of Attorney has been registered at the Court of Protection and my mother and sister are agreed that we should avoid an expensive Financial Adviser when doing the same work was part of my job before retirement although to do the job properly requires time skill and care.
My Uncle couldn't have done the work himself as he was a carpenter. Active Investment Analysis and Management is required in order to get the desired returns to pay for his care which costs up to £3000 per month. He now has severe dementia.What would you say is a fair rate and should I get a form signed by the other Attorneys.Many thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

I don't mean that your uncle would have been able to do the work. I meant that if he could legally do the work then you can do it as his attorney. You can only get paid if your uncle would have paid you were he able to make that decision for himself. A family attorney is not normally entitled to be paid otherwise. However, as you were a qualified advisor you would perhaps be entitled to be paid at the rate you mention but you certainly need to get written permission signed by the other attorneys.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The main problem is to hire a Financial Adviser would cost and we want to avoid this, but if I do it I can do it for a fraction of the cost but to do it right would take a few hours . I am aware that usually family attorney's are not paid, but it seems unfair for me to spend the hours necessary (because that was my occupation) unpaid and in order to do the job a few hours per week would be needed, the main advantage being that the estate value would be protected from quick erosion by ever increasing care costs's. But I want to do things right and could always get a form signed by the other attorneys as previously mentioned.
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

I think your approach is fair and I wouldn't envisage any difficulty if everyone agrees.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10907
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice