How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have applied for student visa. Tier 4,with all docs

Resolved Question:

Hi I have applied for student visa. Tier 4,with all docs including confirmation letter from university of Sunderland in UK, the university has done interview with me prior to issuing the acceptance letter and they checked my bank statement to make sure I have enough fund then they issued the acceptance letter, at the day of applying for the visa I have done video conference interview in the visa center this was on 21 Aug, yesterday I got call from British embassy asking me I have to present in person in the embassy for second interview and it's important for my visa application, I have received also below message from visa centre's, I'm wondering what. Does. It mean ? I have applied same docs I have given to the university, what do you think is going on? And how to be prepared for this second interview? This is the mail from visa center : We are aware that you purchased the priority service and I can confirm that your application was assessed ahead of other visa applications. Unfortunately the processing of your application has not been straightforward. This means that we will be unable to make a decision within our published customer service standards. We will notify you when your application has been concluded, and you will be contacted by the Visa Application Centre when your documents are ready for collection
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. The UK Priority visa service guarantees service within 3-5 working days of the date of application. This is the timetable laid down in the Customer Service standards. However, for some reason, your visa is taking beyond this 3-5 working day time period. Accordingly, a decision on your visa will not be made within the 3-5 day timetable as promised. So, you will have to wait until the visa application gets processed. The delay does not bear upon whether you will be successful in your application or not. It merely means it has been delayed.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How to be prepared for the second interview?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What do you think they will ask?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. At this second interview, you will most likely be asked questions concerning whether you intend to fully study the hours necessary to complete the course and whether you fully intend to complete the course. The aim will be to assess whether you are a genuine student or whether you want the visa for other purposes not connected with the course of study.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. The aim of UK visas will be to assess whether you will actually study whilst in the UK or whether you merely intend to use the course to enter the UK for other purposes. So you need to stress the fact that this course features highly in your life plans and that you intend to complete it.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. The current issue in the UK surrounds student visas and whether they are being used for the purposes for which they have been issued. So, you need to stress the reason you are studying in Sunderland and how this bears upon your future plans.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How long more you think they will take to take decision after the interview?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

6. A decision will be made within a 3-5 working day period, after interview, as this is the usual time period for a decision to be made.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions