How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Ya, could you please offer any advise regarding my boundary

Customer Question

Hi ya, could you please offer any advise regarding my boundary fence?
I own my house and at the back if my garden there was a chainlink fence and a wooden fence marking my boundary with a 8 inch gap between them. My property backs onto an allotment owned by the council.
I have removed the chainlink fence in order to maintain the wooden fence and clear away the weeds in between the 2 fences. The council are now telling me to reinstate the chainlink fence.
The wooden fence is not marked on the original deeds, obviously build afterwards.
On my deeds it also shows the chainlink fence as my boundary, marked with a T pointing inwards towards the house.
Have the council any authority to ask me to reinstate my chainlink fence when I have recently renewed the wooden fence and now acts as the boundary.
This has been ongoing for 8 months now. Could you please offer any advise?
Many thanks
Jamie
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Jamie, I regret to say that if one of two neighbours removes the boundary fence, that neighbour is obliged to reinstate the boundary fence if the other neighbour requests them to do so. Essentially, a fence on the boundary line of two properties is jointly owned. So, if one owner removes it, they have to replace it. Here the Council can erect a fence along the line of the previous line of the chain link fence, but they may then send you a bill for it

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. I appreciate there is a wooden fence here, but as it does not run along the boundary line, it is the sole property of the C Council. In strict point of law, by using the wooden fence as the boundary, you are trespassing on the Council's land. So, the Council are within their rights to seek to have you replace the old chain link fence. However, any boundary marker which demarcates the boundary and separates the two properties would be sufficient.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for you answer. I think you misunderstood slightly, the wooden fence is on my side of the boundary, therefore 8 inches onto my property. The boundary fence is not shared, it is own by me as per my deeds, marked with T.RegardsJamie
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Sorry for the error.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice