How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My address has been used as the registered address of a

Resolved Question:

My address has been used as the registered address of a vehicle whose owner (by dint of sheer chance) I have identified. I also know where the owner lives and the registration number of the vehicle. I would like to take further action. Can you help?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

For what loss?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I haven't suffered financial loss, as (I hope) I have nipped this in the bud in time
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

OK. so what are you hoping to do?

I presume you have told the DVLA?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have told the DVLA who have issued me with an exemption certificate against claims arising from driving infringements
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. I'm not sure what you were hoping to do then?

You can make a report to the police although they may not be interested.

If you have suffered no loss then there is no claim in compensation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

You can only claim compensation for your losses in the UK.

I could do a call but not until tomorrow morning now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

To resolve it though a report to the DVLA and one to the police is the way forward.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Alright, thank you. ***** can see the principle of 'compensation for loss' applies. Do the DVLA follow these things up rigorously? Or are they more tigers with paper teeth?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I think they would have an interest in false registrations.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

If this has been registered at your address to avoid detection then that would probably be interesting to them.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Alright. Thank you. I will leave it there.You've been helpful
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you