How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33694
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner passed away I was his next of kin Ealing hospital

Customer Question

Hi my partner passed away I was his next of kin Ealing hospital put this in writing then they face death certificate to the sister they did funeral gave one day notice he was my partner for 18 years living with me I cared day and night. He had COPD no family helped. What can I do how can I get ashes as I wanted to do everything until the end
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The hospital have effected my health mentally and phisically. While I was grieving they messed me around. On all their records I'm next of kin. For two days I couldn't see him when I put a complaint PALS they gave confirmation on Friday week before and Monday I had hassle. Sister arranged funeral face one day notice. I rang funeral home to say I have a objection false information he never had contact with them. Sent several emails while I was grieving no help had no support this has broken me
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Did you partner leave a Will?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He was a heroin addict didn't want is family seeing his medical records. I don't care about any money I supported him, if I cared for day and night I wanted to finish my duty until the end which was arrange funeral
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The local chemist where he went for medicine to substitute heroin say we will put in writing you were here for him, the neighbours, friends. They are all so upset, shown me support, say that is wrong and we will all sign a petition. The point is if the hospital put it in writing how can they do this to done ova who is grieving. Clare they have made me I'll I've been up most nights online as I wanted to stop the funeral no support from the nhs
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry this will give you a outline, I will let you have a read and would be so grateful if you can help I was so hurt my partner passing away and all this has made matter worse
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

I am so very sorry for your loss.

I am afraid that once your partner had died then the fact that he had nominated you as his next of kin ceased to have any relevance

Once that had happened then legally they had to deal with his nearest relative - his sister

It woudl only have been possible for you to deal with it if either his sister had not wanted to - or your partner had left a Will naming you as his Executor.

I am so very very sorry

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The fact the hospital have put it in writing don't mean anything so they can mess someone around at a time like thid
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

I do not know if you are aware that the site charges more for a phone call -and I am afraid that it would not change the legal position

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
His clothes etc I financed can they say they want them even though he lived with me my property my things
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Sadly the legal position is that the nomination of you as Next of Kin ended on his death.

At that point the Intestacy Rules applied and the Sister became the only person entitled to deal with the funeral.

I am so very sorry

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

They cannot ask for any items that are in your home

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No one rang there no payment
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Do you wish to have a phone call - I thought you did not?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice