How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I wanted to know what kind of contract I would need to out

Resolved Question:

Hi I wanted to know what kind of contract I would need to out together when my company is acting like an intermediary. I intend to provide services to a company via a third party but I need to ensure that payments go through my company and that neither company breach the contract by working directly with each other
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

The contents of the contract are straightforward enough but what you need to make sure that payments go through your company are robust clauses in respect of payment and also a nondisclosure/non-compete clause to prevent the working directly with each other.

It is not particularly complicated for a competent commercial lawyer.

Unless you have experience of doing this, you might want to use a solicitor who will probably charge you several hundred pounds and at least then, if the agreement is not satisfactory, you can sue the solicitor in negligence.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thanks. Would you be able to suggest any place where i can get this written up ? Thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Any local commercial lawyer would be able to do it for you.

It’s more involved, a lot more involved than the service that we can provide on here as a Premium Service because there is several hours work in this and it would need a solicitor to sit down with you and take detailed instructions.

You are probably looking at a fee of between £500-£2000 which it may or may not be worth spending depending on the ramifications and likely money you would lose if it all went wrong.

Many people save money on legal agreements at the outset of the business only to find out that the saving costs them hundreds of times what they would have initially spent, in lost profit later on.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It doesn’t cost you anything helps me greatly.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thanks for clarifying.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions